List of members of the National Assembly of Kenya, 2017–2022

National Assembly of Kenya
12th Parliament of Kenya 22
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Leadership
Majority Leader
Minority Leader
Structure
Seats350
Kenya National Assembly 2020-08-05.svg
Political groups
Government
  Jubilee Party (172)
National Super Alliance
  Orange Democratic Movement (73)
  Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya (23)
  Amani National Congress (14)
  FORD-K (11)
  Chama Cha Uzalendo (1)
Other Opposition Parties
  Kenya African National Union (10)
  Independent and other (45)
Speaker
  Jubilee Party (1)
Length of term
5 years
Elections
First-past-the-post, nominated members
Last election
8 August 2017
Meeting place
Parliament Buildings and Uhuru Park, Nairobi.jpg
Parliament of Kenya
Nairobi
Website
http://www.parliament.go.ke/the-national-assembly
Coat of arms of Kenya (Official).svg
Recent elections
flag Kenya portal
  • v
  • t
  • e

The Kenyan National Assembly is the lower house of the Kenyan legislature. It consists of 350 members, comprising 290 members elected from single-member constituencies, 47 woman representatives elected from each county, 12 members nominated by the political parties, and the speaker of the assembly who is elected by the assembly and serves as an ex-officio member.[1]

The members elected in the 2017 Kenyan general election and nominated afterwards servd in the 12th Parliament of Kenya.[2]

National Assembly Composition

The Jubilee Party was the largest part in the assembly with 173 seats (49%), including the speaker of the assembly. The National Super Alliance, a coalition of political parties formed the largest opposition group. The Orange Democratic Movement was the largest opposition party[3]

Affiliation Members[4][3]
Constituency-Elected Woman Representatives Nominated Speaker Total
Jubilee 141 25 6 1 173
ODM 59 11 3 73
Wiper - Kenya 19 3 1 23
Amani 12 1 1 14
FORD-K 11 1 1 13
KANU 8 2 10
EFP 4 1 5
MCC 3 1 4
Party of Development and Reforms 3 1 4
Chama Cha Mashinani 2 2
Kenya National Congress 2 2
Kenya People's Party 2 2
PDP 2 2
Chama Cha Uzalendo 1 1
Democratic 1 1
FAP 1 1
Movement for Democracy and Growth 1 1
MP 1 1
National Agenda Party 1 1
New Democrats 1 1
PNU 1 1
Independent 13 1 14
vacant 1 1
Total 290 47 12 1 350

List of members

Constituency elected members

Constituency Member[2][3] Party
Ainabkoi William Chepkut Independent
Ainamoi Sylvanus Maritim Jubilee Party
Aldai Cornelly Serem Jubilee Party
Alego Usonga Samuel Atandi Orange Democratic Movement
Awendo John Owino Orange Democratic Movement
Bahati Onesmas Ngunjiri Jubilee Party
Balamballa Abdi Omar Shurie Jubilee Party
Banissa Kulow Maalim Hassan Economic Freedom Party
Baringo Central Joshua Chepyegon Kandie Maendeleo Chap Chap Party
Baringo North William Kipkorir Jubilee Party
Baringo South Grace Jelagat Kipchoim (2017–18) Jubilee Party
Charles Kamuren (2018 -)[note 1] Jubilee Party
Belgut Nelson Koech Jubilee Party
Bobasi Innocent Obiri Peoples Democratic Party
Bomachoge Borabu Zadoc Abel Ogutu Independent
Bomachoge Chache Miruka Ondieki Alfah Kenya National Congress
Bomet Central Ronald Kiprotich Tonui Jubilee Party
Bomet East Beatrice Pauline Cherono Kones Jubilee Party
Bonchari John Oroo Oyioka Peoples Democratic Party
Bondo Gideon Ochanda Ogolla Orange Democratic Movement
Borabu Ben George Orori Momanyi Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Budalangi Raphael Bitta Sauti Wanjala Orange Democratic Movement
Bumula Moses Wekesa Mwambu Mabonga Independent
Bura Ali Wario Jubilee Party
Bureti Japheth Kiplangat Mutai Jubilee Party
Butere Nicholas Scott Tindi Mwale Amani National Congress
Butula Joseph H. Maero Oyula Orange Democratic Movement
Buuri Mugambi Murwithania Rindikiri Jubilee Party
Central Imenti Moses Nguchine Kirima Jubilee Party
Changamwe Omar Mwinyi Orange Democratic Movement
Chepalungu Gideon Kimutai Koske Chama Cha Mashinani
Cherangany Joshua Kutuny Serem Jubilee Party
Chesumei Wilson Kipngetich Kogo Jubilee Party
Chuka Igambang'ombe Patrick Munene Ntwiga Jubilee Party
Dadaab Mohamed Dahir Duale Kenya African National Union
Dagoretti North Paul Simba Arati Orange Democratic Movement
Dagoretti South John Kiarie Waweru Jubilee Party
Eldama Ravine Moses Lessonet Jubilee Party
Eldas Adan Keynan Wehliye Jubilee Party
Embakasi Central Benjamin Gathiru Mwangi Jubilee Party
Embakasi East Babu Owino Orange Democratic Movement
Embakasi North James Mwangi Gakuya Jubilee Party
Embakasi South Julius Musili Mawathe Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Embakasi West George Theuri Jubilee Party
Emgwen Alexander Kimutai Kigen Kosgey Jubilee Party
Emuhaya Jeremiah Omboko Milemba Amani National Congress
Emurua Dikirr Johana Ngeno Kipyegon Kenya African National Union
Endebess Robert Pukose Jubilee Party
Fafi Abdikhaim Osman Mohamed Kenya African National Union
Funyula Dr. Wilberforce Ojiambo Oundo Orange Democratic Movement
Galole Said Buya Hiribae Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Ganze Teddy Ngumbao Mwambire Orange Democratic Movement
Garissa Township Aden Duale Jubilee Party
Garsen Ali Wario Guyo Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Gatanga Joseph Nduati Ngugi Jubilee Party
Gatundu North Annie Wanjiku Kibeh Jubilee Party
Gatundu South Moses Kiarie Kuria Jubilee Party
Gem Elisha Ochieng Odhiambo Orange Democratic Movement
Gichugu Robert Gichimu Githinji Jubilee Party
Gilgil Martha Wangari Wanjira Jubilee Party
Githunguri Gabriel Kago Mukuha Jubilee Party
Hamisi Charles Gumini Gimose Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Homa Bay Town George Peter Opondo Kaluma Orange Democratic Movement
Igembe Central Cyprian Kubai Iringo Jubilee Party
Igembe North Richard Maore Maoka Jubilee Party
Igembe South John Paul Mwirigi Independent
Ijara Sophia Abdi Noor PARTY FOR DEVELOPMENT AND REFORM
Ikolomani Benard Masaka Shinali Jubilee Party
Isiolo North Hassan Oda Hulufo KENYA PATRIOTS PARTY
Isiolo South Abdi Koropu Tepo KENYA PATRIOTS PARTY
Jomvu Bady Twalib Bady Orange Democratic Movement
Juja Francis Munyua Waititu Jubilee Party
Kabete James Githua Kamau Wamacukuru Jubilee Party
Kabondo Kasipul Eve Akinyi Obara Orange Democratic Movement
Kabuchai James Lusweti Mukwe Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Kacheliba Mark Lomunokol PARTY FOR DEVELOPMENT AND REFORM
Kaiti Joshua Kivinda Kimilu Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Kajiado Central Elijah Memusi Kanchory Orange Democratic Movement
Kajiado East Peris Pesi Tobiko Jubilee Party
Kajiado North Joseph Wathigo Manje Jubilee Party
Kajiado South Katoo Judah KATOO Jubilee Party
Kajiado West George Risa Sunkuyia Jubilee Party
Kaloleni Paul Kahindi Katana Orange Democratic Movement
Kamukunji Yusuf Hassan Abdi Jubilee Party
Kandara Alice Muthoni Wahome Jubilee Party
Kanduyi Wafula Wamunyinyi Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Kangema Clement Muturi Kigano Jubilee Party
Kangundo Fabian Kyule Muli Muungano Party
Kapenguria Samwel Moroto Chumel Jubilee Party
Kapseret Oscar Sudi Jubilee Party
Karachuonyo Andrew Adipo Okuome Orange Democratic Movement
Kasarani Mercy Wanjiku Gakuya Jubilee Party
Kasipul Charles Ong’ondo Were Orange Democratic Movement
Kathiani Robert Mbui Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Keiyo North James Kipkosgei Murgor Jubilee Party
Keiyo South Daniel Kipkogei Rono Jubilee Party
Kesses Swarup Ranjan Mishra Jubilee Party
Khwisero Christopher Aseka Wangaya Amani National Congress
Kiambaa Wanjiku, John Njuguna UDA
Kiambu Jude L. Kangethe Njomo Jubilee Party
Kibra Benard Otieno Okoth Orange Democratic Movement
Kibwezi East Jessica Nduku Kiko Mbalu Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Kibwezi West Patrick Mweu Musimba Independent
Kieni Mathenge James Kanini Kega Jubilee Party
Kigumo Ruth Wangari Mwaniki Jubilee Party
Kiharu Samson Ndindi Nyoro Jubilee Party
Kikuyu Anthony Kimani Ichung'wah[note 2] Jubilee Party
Kilgoris Gideon Sitelu Konchela Jubilee Party
Kilifi North Owen Yaa Baya Orange Democratic Movement
Kilifi South Richard Ken Chonga Kiti Orange Democratic Movement
Kilome Thuddeus Kithua Nzambia Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Kimilili Didmus Wekesa Barasa Mutua Jubilee Party
Kiminini Chrisantus Wamalwa Wakhungu Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Kinango Benjamin Dalu Stephen Tayari Orange Democratic Movement
Kinangop Zachary Kwenya Thuku Jubilee Party
Kipipiri Amos Kimunya Jubilee Party
Kipkelion East Kirui Joseph Limo Jubilee Party
Kipkelion West Hilary Kiplang’at Kosgei Jubilee Party
Kirinyaga Central John Munene Wambugu Jubilee Party
Kisauni Ali Menza Mbogo Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Kisumu Central Fred Odhiambo Ouda Orange Democratic Movement
Kisumu East Shakeel Shabbir Independent
Kisumu West John Olago Aluoch Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Kitui Central Benson Makali Mulu Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Kitui East Nimrod Mbithuka Mbai Jubilee Party
Kitui Rural David Mwalika Mboni CHAMA CHA UZALENDO
Kitui South Rachael Kaki Nyamai Jubilee Party
Kitui West Edith Vethi Nyenze Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Kitutu Chache North Jimmy Nuru Ondieki Angwenyi Jubilee Party
Kitutu Chache South Richard Momoima Onyonka[note 3] Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Kitutu Masaba Shadrack John Mose Jubilee Party
Konoin Yegon Brighton Leonard Jubilee Party
Kuresoi North Moses Kipkemboi Cheboi Jubilee Party
Kuresoi South Joseph Tonui Kipkosgei Jubilee Party
Kuria East Marwa Kemero Maisori Kitayama Jubilee Party
Kuria West Mathias Nyamabe Robi Jubilee Party
Kwanza Ferdinard Kevin Wanyonyi Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Lafey Abdi Mude Ibrahim Economic Freedom Party
Lagdera Mohamed Hire Garane Kenya African National Union
Laikipia East Amin Deddy Mohamed Ali Jubilee Party
Laikipia North Sarah Paulata Korere Jubilee Party
Laikipia West Patrick Kariuki Mariru Jubilee Party
Laisamis Marselino Malimo ARBALLE Jubilee Party
Lamu East Sharif Athman Ali Jubilee Party
Lamu West Stanley Muiruri Muthama Maendeleo Chap Chap Party
Langata Generali Nixon Kiprotich Korir Jubilee Party
Lari Jonah Mburu Mwangi Jubilee Party
Likoni Mishi Juma Khamisi Mboko Orange Democratic Movement
Likuyani Enoch Wamalwa Kibunguchy Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Limuru Peter Mungai Mwathi Jubilee Party
Loima Jeremiah Ekamais Lomorukai Orange Democratic Movement
Luanda Christopher Omulele Orange Democratic Movement
Lugari Ayub Savula Angatia Amani National Congress
Lunga Lunga Khatib Abdallah Mwashetani Jubilee Party
Lurambi Titus Khamala Mukhwana Amani National Congress
Maara Japhet Miriti Kareke Mbiuki Jubilee Party
Machakos Town Victor Kioko Munyaka Jubilee Party
Magarini Michael Thoyah Kingi Orange Democratic Movement
Makadara George Aladwa Omwera Orange Democratic Movement
Makueni Daniel Kitonga Maanzo Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Malava Moses Malulu Injendi Jubilee Party
Malindi Aisha Jumwa Karisa Katana Orange Democratic Movement
Mandera East Omar Mohamed Maalim Hassan Economic Freedom Party
Mandera North Bashir S. Abdullah Jubilee Party
Mandera South Adan Haji Ali Jubilee Party
Mandera West Adan Haji Yussuf Economic Freedom Party
Manyatta John Muchiri Nyaga Jubilee Party
Maragwa Mary Wamaua Waithira Njoroge Jubilee Party
Marakwet East David Kangogo Bowen Jubilee Party
Marakwet West William Kipkemoi Kisang Jubilee Party
Masinga Joshua Mbithi Mwalyo Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Matayos Geoffrey Makokha Odanga Orange Democratic Movement
Mathare Anthony Tom Oluoch Orange Democratic Movement
Mathioya Peter Kimari Kihara Jubilee Party
Mathira Rigathi Gachagua Jubilee Party
Matuga Kassim Sawa Tandaza Amani National Congress
Matungu Justus Murunga Makokha Amani National Congress
Matungulu Stephen Mutinda Mule Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Mavoko Patrick Makau King'ola Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Mbeere North Charles Muriuki Njagagua Jubilee Party
Mbeere South Geoffrey Kingagi Muturi Jubilee Party
Mbooni Erastus Kivasu Nzioka New Democrats
Mogotio Daniel Kamuren Tuitoek Jubilee Party
Moiben Silas Kipkoech Tiren Jubilee Party
Molo Francis Kuria Kimani Jubilee Party
Mosop Vincent Kipkurui Tuwei Jubilee Party
Moyale Qalicha Gufu Wario Jubilee Party
Msambweni Suleiman Dori Ramadhani (2017-20)[note 4] Orange Democratic Movement
Feisal Bader (2020-22) Independent
Mt. Elgon Fred Kapondi Chesebe Jubilee Party
Muhoroni James Onyango Oyoo Orange Democratic Movement
Mukurweini Anthony Githiaka Kiai Jubilee Party
Mumias East Benjamin Jomo Washiali Jubilee Party
Mumias West Johnson Manya Naicca Orange Democratic Movement
Mvita Abdullswamad Sheriff Nassir Orange Democratic Movement
Mwala Vincent Musyoka Musau Maendeleo Chap Chap Party
Mwatate Andrew MWADIMA Orange Democratic Movement
Mwea Josphat Kabinga Wachira Jubilee Party
Mwingi Central Gideon Mutemi Mulyungi Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Mwingi North Paul Musyimi Nzengu Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Mwingi West Charles Ngusya Nguna Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Naivasha Jayne Njeri Wanjiru Kihara Jubilee Party
Nakuru Town East David Gikaria Jubilee Party
Nakuru Town West Samuel Arama Jubilee Party
Nambale Sakwa John Bunyasi Amani National Congress
Nandi Hills Alfred Kiptoo Keter Jubilee Party
Narok East Lemanken Aramat Jubilee Party
Narok North Richard Moitalel KENTA Orange Democratic Movement
Narok South Dr. Korei LEMEIN Jubilee Party
Narok West Gabriel Koshal Tongoyo Chama Cha Mashinani
Navakholo Emmanuel Wangwe Jubilee Party
Ndaragwa Jeremiah Ng’ayu Kioni Jubilee Party
Ndhiwa Martin Peters Owino Orange Democratic Movement
Ndia George Macharia Kariuki Gk Jubilee Party
Njoro Charity Kathambi Chepkwony Jubilee Party
North Horr Francis Chachu Ganya Frontier Alliance Party
North Imenti Abdul Rahim Dawood Jubilee Party
North Mugirango Joash Nyamache Nyamoko Jubilee Party
Nyakach Joshua Aduma Owuor Orange Democratic Movement
Nyali Mohamed Ali MOHAMMED Independent
Nyando Jared Odoyo Okelo Orange Democratic Movement
Nyaribari Chache Richard Nyagaka Tongi Jubilee Party
Nyaribari Masaba Ezekiel Machogu Ombaki National Agenda Party of Kenya
Nyatike Tom Mboya Odege Orange Democratic Movement
Nyeri Town Martin Deric Ngunjiri Wambugu Jubilee Party
Ol Jorok Michael Mwangi Muchira Jubilee Party
Ol Kalou David Njuguna Kiaraho Jubilee Party
Othaya James Gichuki Mugambi Jubilee Party
Pokot South David Losiakou Pkosing Jubilee Party
Rabai William Kamoti Mwamkale Orange Democratic Movement
Rangwe Lilian Achieng Gogo Orange Democratic Movement
Rarieda Dr. Otiende Amollo Orange Democratic Movement
Rongai Kipruto Moi Kenya African National Union
Rongo Paul Abuor Orange Democratic Movement
Roysambu Isaac Waihenya Ndirangu Jubilee Party
Ruaraka KAJWANG' TOM JOSEPH FRANCIS Orange Democratic Movement
Ruiru Simon Nganga Kingara Jubilee Party
Runyenjes Eric Muchangi Njiru Jubilee Party
Sabatia Alfred Agoi Masadia Amani National Congress
Saboti Caleb Amisi Luyai Orange Democratic Movement
Saku Dido Ali RASO Jubilee Party
Samburu East Lentoi Joni L. Jackson Lekumontare Kenya African National Union
Samburu North Alois Musa Lentoimaga Jubilee Party
Samburu West Josephine Naisula Lesuuda Kenya African National Union
Seme James Wambura Nyikal Orange Democratic Movement
Shinyalu Justus Gesito Mugali M'MBAYA Orange Democratic Movement
Sigor Peter Lochakapong Jubilee Party
Sigowet Soin Kipsengeret Koros Independent
Sirisia John Waluke Koyi Jubilee Party
Sotik Dominic Kipkoech Koskei Jubilee Party
South Imenti Kathuri Murungi Independent
South Mugirango Silvanus Osoro Onyiego Kenya National Congress
Soy Caleb Kipkemei Kositany Jubilee Party
Starehe CHARLES KANYI NJAGUA Jubilee Party
Suba North Millie Grace Akoth Odhiambo Orange Democratic Movement
Suba South Mbadi John Ng'ongo Orange Democratic Movement
Subukia Samuel Kinuthia Gachobe Jubilee Party
Suna East Junet Sheikh Nuh Orange Democratic Movement
Suna West Peter Francis Masara Independent
Tarbaj Ahmed Bashane Gaal PARTY FOR DEVELOPMENT AND REFORM
Taveta Naomi Namsi Shaban Jubilee Party
Teso North Edward Oku Kaunya Amani National Congress
Teso South Geoffrey Omuse Orange Democratic Movement
Tetu James Gichuhi Mwangi Jubilee Party
Tharaka George Gitonga Murugara DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF KENYA
Thika Town Patrick Kimani Wainaina Jungle Independent
Tiaty William Kamket Kassait Kenya African National Union
Tigania East Josphat Gichunge Mwirabua Kabeabea Party of National Unity
Tigania West John Kanyuithia Mutunga Jubilee Party
Tinderet Julius Kibiwott Melly Jubilee Party
Tongaren David Eseli Simiyu Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Turbo Janet Jepkemboi Sitienei Independent
Turkana Central John Lodepe Nakara Orange Democratic Movement
Turkana East Lokiru Ali Mohammed Orange Democratic Movement
Turkana North Christopher Doye Nakuleu Jubilee Party
Turkana South EKOMWA LOMENEN JAMES Jubilee Party
Turkana West Daniel Epuyo Nanok Jubilee Party
Ugenya Chris Karan (2017–18)[note 5] Orange Democratic Movement
David Ouma Ochieng (2018 - ) Movement for Democracy and Growth
Ugunja James Opiyo Wandayi Orange Democratic Movement
Uriri Mark Ogolla Nyamita Orange Democratic Movement
Vihiga Ernest Ogesi Kivai Amani National Congress
Voi Jones Mwagogo Mlolwa Orange Democratic Movement
Wajir East Rashid Kassim Amin Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Wajir North Ahmed Abdisalan Ibrahim Orange Democratic Movement
Wajir South Mohamud Sheikh MOHAMED Jubilee Party
Wajir West Ahmed Kolosh Mohamed Orange Democratic Movement (2017–19)
Jubilee Party (2019 - )[note 6]
Webuye East Bernard Alfred Wekesa Sambu Amani National Congress
Webuye West Daniel Wanyama Sitati Jubilee Party
West Mugirango Vincent Kemosi Mogaka Forum for Restoration of Democracy - Kenya
Westlands Timothy Wanyonyi Wetangula Orange Democratic Movement
Wundanyi Danson Mwashako Mwakuwona Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Yatta Charles Kilonzo Independent

Women representatives

County Member[2][3] Party
West Pokot Lilian Tomitom Jubilee Party
Wajir Fatuma Gedi Ali Party of Development and Reforms
Vihiga Beatrice Adagala Amani National Congress
Uasin Gishu Gladys Boss Shollei Jubilee Party
Turkana Joyce Emanikor Jubilee Party
Trans Nzoia Janet Nangabo Wanyama Jubilee Party
Tharaka–Nithi Beatrice Nkatha Nyaga Jubilee Party
Tana River Rehema Hassan Maendeleo Chap Chap Party
Taita Taveta Lydia Haika Mnene Mizighi Jubilee Party
Siaya Christine Ombaka Oduor Orange Democratic Movement
Samburu Maison Leshoomo Kenya African National Union
Nyeri Rahab Mukami Wachira Jubilee Party
Nyandarua Faith Wairimu Gitau Jubilee Party
Nyamira Jerusha Mongina Momanyi Jubilee Party
Narok Roselinda Soipan Tuya Jubilee Party
Nandi Tecla Tum Jubilee Party
Nakuru Chelule Liza Jubilee Party
Nairobi City Esther Muthoni Rosanna Passaris Orange Democratic Movement
Muranga Maitu Sabina Wanjiru Chege Jubilee Party
Mombasa Asha Hussein Mohamed Orange Democratic Movement
Migori Pamela Awuor Ochieng Orange Democratic Movement
Meru Kawira Mwangaza Independent
Marsabit Safia Sheikh Adan Jubilee Party
Mandera Amina Gedow Hassan Economic Freedom Party
Makueni Rose Museo Mumo Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Machakos Joyce Kamene Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Lamu Ruweida Mohamed Obo Jubilee Party
Laikipia Catherine Wanjiku Waruguru Jubilee Party
Kwale Zuleikha Juma Hassan Orange Democratic Movement
Kitui Irene Muthoni Kasalu Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Kisumu Rozaah Akinyi Buyu Orange Democratic Movement
Kisii Janet Ongera Orange Democratic Movement
Kirinyaga Purity Wangui Ngirici Jubilee Party
Kilifi Gertrude Mbeyu Mwanyanje Orange Democratic Movement
Kiambu Gathoni Wa Muchomba Jubilee Party
Kericho Florence C.K. Bore Jubilee Party
Kakamega Elsie Busihile Muhanda Orange Democratic Movement
Kajiado Janet Marania Teyiaa Jubilee Party
Isiolo Rehema Dida Jaldesa Jubilee Party
Homa Bay Gladys Atieno Nyasuna Wanga Orange Democratic Movement
Garissa Anab Mohamed Gure Jubilee Party
Embu Jane Wanjuki Njiru Jubilee Party
Elgeyo/Marakwet Jane Jepkorir Kiptoo Chebaibai Jubilee Party
Busia Florence Mwikali Mutua Orange Democratic Movement
Bungoma Catherine Nanjala Wambilianga FORD - Kenya
Bomet Joyce Korir Chepkoech Jubilee Party
Baringo Gladwell Jesire Cheruiyot Kenya African National Union

Nominated members

The Kenyan constitution that was introduced following a referendum in 2010 provides for 12 members to be nominated by the political parties to represent women, youth, people with disabilities, and workers.[1] Parties can nominate members according to their proportional representation in the house.[12] The nominated members in the 12th parliament are:[2][3]

Member Party
Wilson Sossion Orange Democratic Movement
Sammy Kipkorir Seroney Wiper Democratic Movement - Kenya
Prof. Jacquiline Adhiambo Oduol Orange Democratic Movement
Nasri Sahal Ibrahim FORD - Kenya
Maina Kamanda Jubilee Party
Jennifer Shamalla Jubilee Party
Halima Yussuf Mucheke Jubilee Party
Godfrey Osotsi Amani National Congress
Gideon Keter Jubilee Party
Dennitah Ghati Orange Democratic Movement
David Ole Sankok Jubilee Party
Cecily Mutitu Mbarire Jubilee Party

Speaker and Deputy Speaker

The speaker of the parliament is elected by the parliament and serves as an additional ex-officio member. The current speaker is Justin Muturi.[13] Moses Cheboi, also of the Jubilee party was elected unopposed as deputy speaker.[14]

Party leadership

Aden Duale was chosen by the Jubilee party as the majority leader, he served in this office until he was replaced by Amos Kimunya in 2020. The Majority Whip is Emmanuel Wangwe.[15][16]

John Mbadi of the Orange Democratic Movement is the minority leader.[17] Junet Mohammed serves as minority whip.[18]

Notes

  1. ^ Charles Kamuren was elected in a by-election in 2018 after the death of Grace Kimchoim.[5]
  2. ^ No election was held in the Kikuyu constituency in 2017 as only one candidate was nominated.[6]
  3. ^ The election in Kitutu Chache South was postponed until November 2017 due to the death of a candidate.[7]
  4. ^ Suleiman Dori died on 9 March 2020.[8]
  5. ^ Chris Karan's election was nullified by the Supreme Court of Kenya in 2018.[9] David Ochieng was elected in a by-election in 2019[10]
  6. ^ Ahmed Kolosh Mohamed left the Orange Democratic Movement and joined the Jubilee party in 2019[11]

References

  1. ^ a b "MPs". Kenya Parliamant. Retrieved 2020-08-07.
  2. ^ a b c d "MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY" (PDF). Kenyan Parliament. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  3. ^ a b c d e Data Report of 2017 Elections (PDF). Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission. 2020-04-01. Retrieved 2020-08-28.
  4. ^ Data Report of 2017 Elections (PDF). Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission. April 2020. Retrieved 2020-09-05.
  5. ^ "Charles Kamuren wins Baringo South seat". Daily Nation. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  6. ^ Ngirachu, John; Lang'at, Patrick (2017-07-05). "Why Kikuyu Constituency voters will not cast ballot for MP". Nation. Retrieved 2020-09-10.
  7. ^ Mbula, Ruth; Kiage, Nyaboga (2017-11-08). "Richard Onyonka re-elected in Kitutu Chache South". Nation. Retrieved 2020-09-10.
  8. ^ George, Brian (2020-03-09). "What you didn't know about Suleiman Dori Ramadhani". The Standard. Retrieved 2020-09-10.
  9. ^ "Supreme Court orders fresh elections in Ugenya". The Standard. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  10. ^ "David Ochieng wins Ugenya by-election". Daily Nation. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  11. ^ "Jubilee's Ahmed Kolosh wins Wajir West by-election". The Star. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  12. ^ "The Role of Political Parties and Key Parliamentary Offices" (PDF). Parliament of Kenya. Retrieved 2020-08-07.
  13. ^ "The Speaker". Parliament of Kenya. Retrieved 2020-08-07.
  14. ^ "Deputy Speaker National Assembly". Parliament of Kenya. Retrieved 2020-08-07.
  15. ^ "Kimunya replaces Duale as majority leader". Daily Nation. Retrieved 2020-08-07.
  16. ^ "Aden Duale kicked out as majority leader". Capital FM. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  17. ^ "National Assembly Minority Leader". Kenya Parliament. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  18. ^ "Jumwa And Wamalwa Kicked Out Of Plum Posts In Parliament For Defying Raila". Capital FM. Retrieved 2020-08-07.
  • v
  • t
  • e
Kenya Members of Parliament in Kenya by term
Legislative Council
  • 1920–1924
  • 1924–1927
  • 1927–1931
  • 1931–1934
  • 1934–1938
  • 1938–1944
  • 1944–1948
  • 1948–1952
  • 1952–1956
  • 1956–1961
  • 1961–1963
National Assembly
  • 1963–1966
  • 1966–1969
  • 1969–1974
  • 1974–1979
  • 1979–1983
  • 1983–1988
  • 1988–1992
  • 1992–1997
  • 1997–2002
  • 2002–2007
  • 2007–2013
  • 2013–2017
  • 2017–2022
  • 2022–present
Senate
Parliaments